Products

OTDR MM Dead Zone Launch Cable Box

INQUIRY
Description
OTDR Launch Cable Box
Designed to aid in the testing of fiber optic cable when using an OTDR. The OTDR Launch Fiber box is used with Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDR's) to help minimize the effects of the OTDR's launch pulse on measurement uncertainty. Available in many different configurations and fiber lengths.

Features
  1. Pulse Suppressor, Launch Box, Delay Line, Installation/Testing, Training, Calibration
  2. Compound Latch for positive seal and easy opening with locking feature.
  3. Non­metal construction will not dent, corrode, or conduce electricity
  4. Water and dust proof allowing the unit to be taken into almost any environment
  5. Case can house up to 2,000 meters of fiber
  6. Auto Purge Valve for changes in altitude and temperature

Specifications
 
Length x Width x Height 23.8 x 14.1 x 6.7 cm / 13.5 x 9 x 4.3 cm
   
Material SR Polypropylene
   
Color Black/Yellow
   
Weight 0.75kg / 0.35 kg (without fiber)
   
Operating temperature ­40° to +55°C
   
Typical Loss < 1dB @ 1310nm for 1000 meters
   
 
 
 
 
Ordering Information
 
LB-[A]-[B]-[C]-[D]
 
A = Input B = Output C = Fiber D = Length
connector connector     (km)
FC FC S – Single mode fiber  
ST ST M6 – Multi mode fiber (62.5/125)  
SC SC M5 – Multi mode fiber (50/125)  
FCA – FC/APC FCA – FC/APC      
SCA – SC/APC SCA – SC/APC      
LC LC      
MU MU      
 
Other special items are available upon request.

 

 


 
TOP